United States v. Richard Savage
[…] BOP is responsible under the Revitalization Act for the calculation of sentences and the “custody, care, subsistence, education, treatment and training of” D.C. offenders, it is 12 clear that the BOP, as the Attorney General’s representative, exercises “ultimate legal authority” over D.C. offenders. 5 For all the foregoing reasons, we hold that D.C. offenders are in the legal custody of the BOP for purposes of § 4248. As such, we conclude that the district court did not err in determining that it had the jurisdictional authority to civilly commit Savage as a “sexually dangerous person” under § 4248(a) because he was in the legal custody of the BOP. B. Savage also argues that the district court erred in his civil commitment because § 4248(d) instead required his release “to the appropriate State . . . if that State will assume responsibility for his custody, care, and treatment.” 18 U.S.C. § 4248(d).