United States v. Richard Savage
[…] Pub. Defender Serv., 956 A.2d 67, 72 & n.7 (D.C. 2008) (explaining that “[w]hen it enacted the Revitalization Act in 1997, Congress shifted control over several criminal justice functions from the District of Columbia to the federal government,” including the “transfer[] [of] sentenced felons to the custody of the federal Bureau of Prisons”). The Revitalization Act was, by its plain terms, not a contractual provision for confinement, but the full vesting of all aspects of custody in the BOP over D.C. offenders. Contrary to Savage’s contention, we conclude that for purposes of § 4248, there is no substantive difference between vesting legal custody in the Attorney General and legal custody in the BOP. D.C. Code § 24-201.26 transfers custody to “the Attorney General of the United States or his authorized representative, who shall designate the places of confinements where the sentences of all such persons shall be served.” D.C. Code § 24-201.26 (emphasis added).