United States v. Richard Savage
[…] Id. at 388- 90. Because the BOP lacked legal custody over Joshua, there was no jurisdictional authority for civil commitment under § 4248, and we affirmed the district court’s dismissal of the Government’s § 4248 petition. Id. at 391. We find the case at bar distinguishable from Joshua. Unlike Joshua, this case involves the civilian District of Columbia criminal justice system, not the military system. More to the point, District of Columbia offenders, unlike military offenders, are placed in the BOP’s custody by statutory authority, not as a matter of convenience. Section 24-201.26 of the D.C. Code provides that “[a]ll prisoners convicted in the District of Columbia for any offense . . . shall be committed . . . to the custody of the Attorney General of the United States or his authorized representative, who shall designate the places of confinements where the sentences of all such persons shall be served.” D.C. Code § 24-201.26 (emphasis added). The D.C. Code refers to “custody” as opposed to mere “confinement,” the operative statutory language at issue in Joshua.