Thomas Matherly v. Justin Andrews
[…] The civil commitment process is initiated when the Attorney General, his designee, or the Director of the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”), certifies to the district court where the individual is confined that the individual “is a sexually dangerous person.” Id. The certification automatically stays the inmate’s release pending a hearing. See id. A “sexually dangerous person” is defined as “a person who has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct 2 or child molestation and who is sexually dangerous to others.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5). A person is “sexually dangerous to others” if “the person suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder as a result of which he would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(6). This “serious difficulty” prong “refers to the degree of the person’s ‘volitional impairment,’ which impacts the person’s ability to refrain from acting upon his deviant sexual desires.” United States v. Hall, 664 F.3d 456, 463 (4th Cir. 2012) (quoting Kansas v.