Bartley v. Special School District of St. Louis County
[…] III.

The majority opinion suggests that Construction No. 1 is consistent with past legislative action in permitting suits against public bodies, whereas Construction No. 2 is not. That conclusion is faulty. The majority seeks to justify its conclusion by the following statement at page 869: "Prior to Jones, immunity was waived in governmental functions only when the entity had acquired insurance." Not so. Section 105.810 provides for the state to become liable for workmen's compensation claims and further provides: "The state of Missouri shall have the option to become a self-insurer and assume all liability imposed by chapter 287, RSMo ... and if the state elects to self-insure, the attorney general shall appear *873 on behalf of and defend the state in all actions brought by state employees under the provisions of the workmen's compensation law." Thus, in that situation, the legislature saw fit not to make the waiver of sovereign immunity dependent upon the purchase of insurance.