No. 09-5161 Wysocki v. IBM Page 2
[…] An agreement that
eliminates all of a veteran’s procedural rights also eliminates, for all practical purposes,
No. 09-5161 Wysocki v. IBM Page 8
all of the veteran’s substantive rights. Thus, enforcing the Release would provide
Wysocki with no opportunity to present and prevail on a USERRA claim, much less the
“fair opportunity” required by Landis. The agreements at issue in Garrett and Landis
were found not to implicate § 4302 because they did not extend to substantive rights and
still allowed for a “fair opportunity” to advance those rights. Here, however, the Release
squarely implicates § 4302.
B.
However, the fact that § 4302 applies to the Release, does not mean that the
Release is automatically superceded by § 4302. While § 4302(b) supercedes any law,
plan or agreement that “reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit
provided by this chapter,” its application is limited by § 4302(a), which exempts any
law, plan or agreement that is “more beneficial to, or is in addition to, a right or benefit
provided for such person in this chapter” from the operation of § 4302(b). Therefore,
the critical inquiry is whether the Release is exempted from the operation of § 4302(b)
by § 4302(a), because the rights it provided to Wysocki were more beneficial then the
rights that he waived.