No. 22-6054 Ward v. Shelby County Page 2
[…] County, as the majority opinion does, when significant questions persist regarding whether Ward
was aware that he was specifically waiving his rights under USERRA’s anti-discrimination
provisions.
In any case, I would affirm the district court’s conclusion that Ward did not waive his
USERRA rights because Ward’s release still fails the second requirement for a valid waiver, as
discussed below.
II.
Concerned that employers would circumvent USERRA’s statutory protections, Congress
erected another barrier to the waiver of USERRA rights. Through 38 U.S.C. § 4302(a),
Congress took the step of requiring waivers to “establish[] a right or benefit that is more
beneficial to, or is in addition to, a right or benefit” provided by USERRA. 38 U.S.C. § 4302(a).
And through § 4302(b), it correspondingly prohibited any waivers that limited USERRA rights
or benefits. Id. § 4302(b). In other words, because “[USERRA] is intended to be a floor and not