INTERIOR; ROBERT V. ABBEY State
[…] [19] We first consider Plaintiffs’ argument that the BLM
approved the Amendment without complying with its duty
under the NHPA to consult with the Tribe. The NHPA imple-
menting regulations require agencies to provide a tribe with
“a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about his-
toric properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of
historic properties, including those of traditional religious and
cultural importance, articulate its views on the undertaking’s
effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of
adverse effects.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A).19 Further,
“[c]onsultation [with Indian tribes] should commence early in
the planning process, in order to identify and discuss relevant
preservation issues,” id., and “must recognize the
government-to-government relationship between the Federal
Government and Indian tribes,” id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(C).
Plaintiffs argue that the BLM failed to initiate consultation
with the Tribe in a timely fashion. Cortez proposed the
Amendment to the BLM in July 2003. The BLM waited a full
year to contact the Tribe, notifying the Tribe about the pro-