INTERIOR; ROBERT V. ABBEY State
[…] encompass large areas of land. The NHPA, however, does not
mandate protection of all parts of an eligible PCRI. Section
106 requires a federal agency “[to] take into account the effect
of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or
object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the
National Register.” 16 U.S.C. § 470f; see also 36 C.F.R.
§ 800.6(b). The NHPA regulations, however, define an “ef-
fect” as an “alteration to the characteristics of a historic prop-
erty qualifying it for inclusion in or eligibility for the National
Register.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.16; see also id. § 800.5(a)(1)
(defining an “adverse effect” as the direct or indirect alter-
ation of “any of the characteristics of a historic property that
qualify the property for inclusion in the National Register in
a manner that would diminish the integrity of the property’s
location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, or
association”).
[22] Here, the eligible PCRIs’ characteristics described in
the BLM’s April 2004 report are discrete features such as the
top of Mt. Tenabo, the “white quartz ledge on the south face
of Mt. Tenabo” called the White Cliffs, a network of caves
within the mountain, and burial locations.