The previous opinions issued in this case, John Coffin v. Stacy Brandau, 597
[…] serve this temporary injunction . . . as soon as possible after its issuance.”
The Coffins’ home is close to the sidewalk and has an attached, street-facing
garage to the right of the front door with shrubs in between. Lutz approached the
Coffin home and noticed that the garage door and the front bay window’s curtains
were open, allowing him to see inside the garage and home. It was still light
outside. Lutz, clothed in his full uniform, rang the doorbell. Mrs. Coffin answered
5
The injunction had been issued by the Circuit Court of Sarasota County, pursuant to
Fla. Stat. § 784.046. Section 784.046 allows a petitioner to obtain an “injunction for protection
in cases of repeat violence” after “two incidents of violence or stalking [are] committed by the
respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of filing of the petition” against the
petitioner or an immediate family member. Fla. Stat. § 784.046(1)(b), (2).
4
the door, and Lutz told her that he had important papers for Mr. Coffin.6 Mrs.
Coffin stated that he was in the bathroom, to which Lutz replied that he would
wait. Mrs.