[PUBLISH]
[…] The Coffins’ home is close to the sidewalk and has an attached, street-
facing garage to the right of the front door with shrubs in between. Lutz
approached the Coffin home and noticed that the garage door and the front bay
window’s curtains were open, allowing him to see inside the garage and home. It
was still light outside. Lutz, clothed in his full uniform, rang the doorbell. Mrs.
Coffin answered the door, and Lutz told her that he had important papers for Mr.
5
The injunction had been issued by the Circuit Court of Sarasota County, pursuant to Fla.
Stat. § 784.046. Section 784.046 allows a petitioner to obtain an “injunction for protection in
cases of repeat violence” after “two incidents of violence or stalking [are] committed by the
respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of filing of the petition” against the
petitioner or an immediate family member. Fla. Stat. § 784.046(1)(b), (2).
4
Coffin.6 Mrs. Coffin stated that he was in the bathroom, to which Lutz replied that
he would wait. Mrs. Coffin shut and locked the door.