United States v. Castello
[…] First, “the 15 essence of [the defendant’s] crime” was a reporting 16 violation wholly “unrelated to any other illegal activities. 17 The money was the proceeds of legal activity and was to be 18 used to repay a lawful debt.” Id. at 337-38. Second, the 19 defendant “d[id] not fit into the class of persons for whom 3 The forfeiture statute at issue in Bajakajian was 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1), which provides for forfeiture of “any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.” 10 1 the statute was principally designed: He [wa]s not a money 2 launderer, a drug trafficker, or a tax evader.”