United States v. Castello
[…] 11 accordingly limited the forfeiture to $15,000. Bajakajian,
12 524 U.S. at 326 (internal quotation marks omitted).
13 The Supreme Court affirmed, id. at 344, and its
14 analysis tracked the four factors listed above. First, “the
15 essence of [the defendant’s] crime” was a reporting
16 violation wholly “unrelated to any other illegal activities.
17 The money was the proceeds of legal activity and was to be
18 used to repay a lawful debt.” Id. at 337-38. Second, the
19 defendant “d[id] not fit into the class of persons for whom
3
The forfeiture statute at issue in Bajakajian was 18
U.S.C. § 982(a)(1), which provides for forfeiture of “any
property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any
property traceable to such property.”
10
1 the statute was principally designed: He [wa]s not a money
2 launderer, a drug trafficker, or a tax evader.” Id. at 338.
3 Third, “under the Sentencing Guidelines, the maximum
4 sentence that could have been imposed . . . was six months,