United States v. Malewicka
[…] structured almost $2.5 million. Though her violations were
not connected to other crimes, they were certainly well
thought out and deliberately executed.
14                                              No. 10-3967

the sentencing guidelines of $5,000. Here, the forfeiture
does exceed the maximum Guideline range, but not
the statutory range. Finally, the language of both the
Guidelines and the statute supports forfeiture. Pursuant
to the Guidelines, “[f]orfeiture is to be imposed upon
a convicted defendant as provided by statute.” U.S.S.G.
§ 5E1.4. Malewicka was convicted of twenty-three
separate violations of § 5324(a)(3). Section 5317(c) governs
the imposition of sentence as to any violation of § 5324
and dictates that a district court “shall order the de-
fendant to forfeit all property, real or personal, involved
in the offense.” Acknowledging the disparity between
the Guidelines range and the forfeiture amount, when
considering the essence of this crime, this factor does
not suggest a constitutional violation.
  Finally, the fourth factor examines the nature of the
harm caused by the offense. Malewicka argues that the