UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] April of 1994 when he spoke to Wendy Edelman, and that it was not
reasonably possible for him to have discovered it prior to that
date. He reasons that the emotional disorders that resulted from
the defendants’ wrongful acts were impossible for him to detect on
his own and affected his ability to understand and pursue his
remedies.
A party is deemed to be aware of an injury and its cause when
a reasonable person, under the same circumstances, exercising
reasonable diligence, would be aware of it. See Cathedral of Joy
Baptist Church v. Village of Hazelcrest, 22 F.3d 713, 717 (7th Cir.
1994). Section 16.001, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE, provides that a
person of unsound mind is under a legal disability and that “[i]f
a person entitled to bring an action is under a legal disability
when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not
included in the limitations period.” The district court found that
there was no summary judgment evidence in the record to support a
finding that Rotella lacked the requisite mental capacity when he
was discharged in June of 1986. Rotella does not specifically