Rotella v. Pederson
[…] He reasons that the emotional disorders that resulted from the defendants’ wrongful acts were impossible for him to detect on his own and affected his ability to understand and pursue his remedies. A party is deemed to be aware of an injury and its cause when a reasonable person, under the same circumstances, exercising reasonable diligence, would be aware of it. See Cathedral of Joy Baptist Church v. Village of Hazelcrest, 22 F.3d 713, 717 (7th Cir. 1994). Section 16.001, TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE, provides that a person of unsound mind is under a legal disability and that “[i]f a person entitled to bring an action is under a legal disability when the cause of action accrues, the time of the disability is not included in the limitations period.”