EID v. ALASKA AIRLINES 10961
[…] nations.” Medellin, 552 U.S. at 507 (quotation omitted). The
only other reported case interpreting the Tokyo Convention,
the Israeli decision of Zikry v. Air Canada, Civil File No.
EID v. ALASKA AIRLINES 10973
1716/05 A (Magistrates Court of Haifa 2006), also required
aircrews to act reasonably as a condition for Tokyo immunity.
In Zikry, the court held that the key questions were “whether
reasonable grounds [existed to support] the suspicion that the
Plaintiff had committed an offense on board the aircraft, as
well as the question of the reasonableness of the steps taken
against him.” Id. § 5.
Finally, our interpretation is consistent with our cases
applying the analogous statute for domestic air travel, 49
U.S.C. § 44902(b), which provides that “an air carrier, intra-
state air carrier, or foreign air carrier may refuse to transport
a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be,
inimical to safety.” Cordero, our first opinion interpreting
section 44902(b)’s predecessor, held that airlines must act
reasonably. Highly pertinent to our case, Cordero held that
airlines don’t have immunity when they bar passengers from
boarding on the basis of “unreasonably or irrationally formed”