EID v. ALASKA AIRLINES 10961
[…] cabin. Relying on his judgment and experience and knowing
that he had limited opportunity to act, he landed the aircraft
in response to what he legitimately perceived to be a grave
EID v. ALASKA AIRLINES 11001
threat. Presumably, if the Tokyo Convention grants deference
to a pilot who bases his decision on a passenger smoking a
cigarette, it also grants deference to a pilot who bases his
decision on belief that the crew lost control of the cabin.
4. 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b) Supports an Arbitrary or
Capricious Standard.
The majority correctly recognizes 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b) as
the analogous statute for domestic air travel. But my col-
leagues interpret it to impose a reasonableness standard, when
courts’ prior interpretations of the statute indicate otherwise.
Under 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b), “an air carrier, intrastate air car-
rier, or foreign air carrier may refuse to transport a passenger
or property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to
safety.” Like the Tokyo Convention, this statute authorizes
airlines to deny passage to air travelers under certain circum-
stances. Although § 44902(b) does not contain the phrase
“reasonable grounds” like the Tokyo Convention, courts have
read into the statute a deferential reasonableness standard akin