Eid v. Alaska Airlines, Inc.
[…] Medellin, 552 U.S. at 507, 128 S.Ct. 1346 (quotation omitted). The only other reported case interpreting the Tokyo Convention, the Israeli decision of Zikry v. Air Canada, Civil File No. 1716/05 A (Magistrates Court of Haifa 2006), also required aircrews to act reasonably as a condition for Tokyo immunity. In Zikry, the court held that the key questions were “whether reasonable grounds [existed to support] the suspicion that the Plaintiff had committed an offense on board the aircraft, as well as the question of the reasonableness of the steps taken against him.” Id. § 5.

Finally, our interpretation is consistent with our cases applying the analogous statute for domestic air travel, 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b), which provides that “an air carrier, intrastate air carrier, or foreign air carrier may refuse to transport a passenger or property the carrier decides is, or might be, mimical to safety.” Cordero, our first opinion interpreting section 44902(b)’s predecessor, held that airlines *868must act reasonably.