UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, to the extent an appeal requires us to decide the proper
interpretation of the EAJA, our scope of review is de novo. See Pierce v.
-3-
Underwood, 487 U.S. 552, 558 (1988) (noting questions of law are typically
reviewed de novo); Director, O.W.C.P., U.S. Dept. of Labor v. Ball, 826 F.2d
603, 604 (7th Cir. 1987) (“For matters of law, the APA mandates de novo
review.”).
Under the provisions of the EAJA pertaining to adversary administrative
proceedings, prevailing parties may recover attorney fees from the Government.
See Ardestani v. I.N.S., 502 U.S. 129, 132 (1991). Specifically, 5 U.S.C. §
504(a)(1) provides that “[a]n agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall
award, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other expenses
incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless the adjudicative
officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency was substantially
justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.”
The question faced by HUD in this case, and presented to us on appeal, is
how to determine when a defendant is a prevailing party under § 504(a)(1) if the
administrative proceedings are resolved prior to a hearing on the merits. 1 In
answering this question, the ALJ turned to Farrar v.