United States v. Vogt
[…] U.S.S.G. Ch. 5. -3- Discussion The statute governing revocation of probation provides that when a defendant violates a condition of his probation, the district court may “revoke the sentence of probation and resentence the defendant under subchapter A [the general provisions of the sentencing laws, 18 U.S.C. § 3551-59].” 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)(2). Where, as here, the violation occurs because the defendant is found to have possessed a controlled substance during his probation period, “the court shall revoke the sentence of probation and resentence the defendant under subchapter A to a sentence that includes a term of imprisonment.” Id. § 3565(b) (emphasis added). 2 Thus, when Vogt violated his conditions of probation through 2 The current language of 18 U.S.C. § 3565, which was enacted in 1994, differs from that in effect when Vogt was initially sentenced.