UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. § 3583(g);
Rockwell, 984 F.2d at 115-17 (discussing then-current version of 18 U.S.C.
§ 3583). 6 Because the alternatives available under § 3583(e) upon
revocation of supervised release were framed in the disjunctive, only prison
could be imposed when prison was required by § 3583(g). Rockwell, 984
F.2d at 115-17.
Conversely, the probation revocation statute does not limit the types
of sentences available to the district court, but instead provides that the
court may “revoke the sentence of probation and resentence the defendant
under subchapter A.” 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)(2). Where, as here, the
violation occurs because the defendant is found to have possessed a
controlled substance during his probation period, “the court shall revoke
the sentence of probation and resentence the defendant under subchapter A
to a sentence that includes a term of imprisonment.” Id. § 3565(b)
(emphasis added). We have expressly recognized that the district court
retains flexibility upon revocation of probation under 18 U.S.C. §
3565(a)(2) “‘to structure a new sentence that may include probation,
6
Since Rockwell, Congress has amended 18 U.S.C. § 3583 to allow