UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] sentenced was five years imprisonment and/or a $250,000 fine, 8 U.S.C. §
1325(b); 18 U.S.C. § 371. The applicable guideline range was 0-6 months
imprisonment, 0-3 years supervised release, and/or a $0-5,000 fine, or three years
probation. U.S.S.G. Ch. 5.
-3-
Discussion
The statute governing revocation of probation provides that when a
defendant violates a condition of his probation, the district court may “revoke the
sentence of probation and resentence the defendant under subchapter A [the
general provisions of the sentencing laws, 18 U.S.C. § 3551-59].” 18 U.S.C. §
3565(a)(2). Where, as here, the violation occurs because the defendant is found
to have possessed a controlled substance during his probation period, “the court
shall revoke the sentence of probation and resentence the defendant under
subchapter A to a sentence that includes a term of imprisonment.” Id. § 3565(b)
(emphasis added). 2 Thus, when Vogt violated his conditions of probation through
2
The current language of 18 U.S.C. § 3565, which was enacted in
1994, differs from that in effect when Vogt was initially sentenced. The pre-1994