F I L E D
[…] was convicted; all too often a popular description of a prior offense will not
enable the court to determine whether the relevant statute falls within the
coverage of § 924(e)(1).” United States v. Potter, 895 F.2d 1231, 1238 (9th Cir.
1990). In determining under which specific statute the defendant was convicted,
however, this court may rely on “clearly reliable evidence” in the record, see id.,
including the judgment of conviction, see United States v. Watkins, 54 F.3d 163,
168 (3d Cir. 1995).
The government contends that defendant was sentenced under Okla. Stat.
tit. 63, § 2-415(A), which specifically provides that “[v]iolation of this section
shall be known as ‘trafficking in illegal drugs.’” Defendant points us to no other
Oklahoma statute containing an offense of similar description. Section
2-415(D)(1) provides that trafficking in illegal drugs is punishable by a term of
not less than twice the term of imprisonment provided for in title 63 § 2-401.
-9-