United States v. Constantine (David)
[…] See Rutledge v.

United States, 116 S. Ct. 1241, 1246 n.7 (1996) (“[A] conspiracy requires only

two.”).



                                     2. “Claim”


      David challenges his convictions for filing false tax returns, on the ground

that he did not file false “claim[s]” within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 287. This

argument raises a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo.

See United States v. Morgan, 922 F.2d 1495, 1496 (10th Cir. 1991).

      David argues that the returns at issue were untimely under 26 U.S.C. §

6072(a). See 26 U.S.C. § 6072(a) (1994) (“[R]eturns made on the basis of the

calendar year shall be filed on or before the 15th day of April following the close

of the calendar year . . . .”). Therefore, David argues, the returns were not

                                           4
“claim[s]” under 18 U.S.C. § 287. See 18 U.S.C. § 287 (“Whoever makes or

presents . . . any claim upon or against the United States . . . knowing such claim