F I L E D
[…] He said: “No, and not only that, but I’m going
to tear your fucking heart out like you did to mine.” Id. Dilley then attempted to
grab the steering wheel and car keys. Walker punched her in the side of her face.
She kicked the gear shift and the car stopped. Dilley unfastened her seat belt,
opened her door, and started running and waving at cars on the highway. Several
cars stopped and Walker drove away. Dilley was taken to the local hospital for
-3-
treatment and Walker was later arrested.
II.
Statutory vagueness
The statute under which Walker was charged, 18 U.S.C. § 1201, provides in
pertinent part: “Whoever unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps,
abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person
. . . when (1) the person is willfully transported in interstate . . . commerce . . .
shall be punished by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.” Walker
contends the portion of the statute that refers to holding the victim “for ransom or
reward or otherwise” is unconstitutionally vague. According to Walker, there is
no way he could have known his conduct violated the “or otherwise” purpose of