Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] more crimes arising out of the same factual episode and, thus,
the guarantee of double jeopardy may be implicated. * Since
Walker was only convicted of one crime, abduction, the
incidental detention concept has no application in the case at
bar.
*
In view of our holding, we need not consider the Court
of Appeals' application of Hoyt v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App.
489, 605 S.E.2d 755 (2004), and we express no opinion on that
decision.
8
Now, we must consider whether the Commonwealth presented
sufficient evidence to support Walker's conviction of
abduction. Code § 18.2-47 states in relevant part:
"A. Any person, who, by force, intimidation or
deception, and without legal justification or
excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or
secretes the person of another, with the intent to
deprive such other person of his personal liberty or
to withhold or conceal him from any person,
authority or institution lawfully entitled to his
charge, shall be deemed guilty of 'abduction'. . . .
The terms 'abduction' and 'kidnapping' shall be
synonymous in this Code."
We held, in Scott v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 519, 526, 323
S.E.2d 572, 576 (1984), that Code § 18.2-47 altered the common
law rule requiring proof of asportation in order to establish
a conviction for abduction. Additionally, mere detention is