Walker v. Commonwealth
[…] City of Lynchburg, 13 Va. App. 511, 514, 412 S.E.2d 729, 731 (1992).3 3 “This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Kelly, 41 Va. App. at 257-58, 584 S.E.2d at 447 (citation omitted). It also ensures that we remain faithful to “our duty not to substitute our judgment for that of the -4- In this case, the trial court found that Walker’s treatment of Merrell violated Code § 18.2-47(A). In relevant part, that statute makes it a Class 5 felony for any person “who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the person of another, with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty . . . .” This codification wholly “supercedes the common law” and effectively combines the common law offenses of kidnapping, abduction, and false imprisonment “into one statutory felony.” John L. Costello, Virginia Criminal Law & Procedure § 7.1, at 119-20 (3d ed. 2002).