RE: No. 97-2099; Migneault v. Peck, et al.
[…] to be justified by a compelling governmental interest. Smith, 494 U.S. at 883-85.
To protect religious freedom after Smith, the Religious Freedom Restoration Act
required all laws, including laws of general applicability, which substantially
burden a person’s exercise of religion be justified by furthering a compelling
governmental interest and be the least restrictive means to further that interest.
City of Boerne, ___ U.S. at ___, 117 S. Ct. at 2162. The Act applied to all
federal, state, and local laws. Id. It therefore imposed a demanding standard on a
4
Section 5 states: “The Congress shall have power to enforce, by
appropriate legislation, the provisions of [the Fourteenth Amendment].” U.S.
Const. amend. XIV, § 5.
-11-
wide variety of laws which might have no relationship to religious bigotry.
In striking down the Religious Freedom Restoration Act, the Court
explained Congress may only enact legislation under § 5 that deters or remedies