F I L E D
[…] Relying on United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549 (1995), Boos argues that §
7212(a) exceeds Congress’ legislative power under the Commerce Clause because
the provision is not commercial in nature. We review Boos’ challenge to the
constitutionality of § 7212(a) de novo. See United States v. Pearson, ___ F.3d
___, 1998 WL 614411, at * 2 (10th Cir. Sept. 15, 1998).
Boos’ claim is misplaced. Section 7212(a), a provision in the Internal
Revenue Code, is authorized not by the Commerce Clause, but by the taxing
provisions of the Constitution. See Baird v. Koerner, 279 F.2d 623, 627 (9th Cir.
1
26 U.S.C. § 7212(a) states, in relevant part:
Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force . . . endeavors to
intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States
acting in an official capacity under this title, or in any other way
corruptly or by force or threats of force . . . obstructs or impedes, or
endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title,
shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $5000, or
imprisoned more than 3 years, or both . . . .
-5-
1960) (Congress enacted Internal Revenue Code under taxing provisions of
Constitution); see also United States v. Lawson, 670 F.2d 923, 927 (10th Cir.
1982) (congressional power to tax “embraces all conceivable powers of taxation”)
(citing Brushaber v. Union Pac.