United States Court of Appeals
[…] organizer is “at bottom a person who forms diverse elements into a whole consisting of
interdependent, coordinated parts, geared for concerted action.” Id. This definition does
not rule out individual activity, so it provides Defendant little help.
Nor does the statute’s language unambiguously require group activity. See United
States v. Brown, 316 F.3d 1151, 1158 (10th Cir. 2003) (concluding that even in “the
absence of circuit precedent” a district court’s error was plain when a guideline “clearly
and obviously” was limited to a single interpretation). Section 195(a)(1) makes it
- 11 -
unlawful for any person “to organize or participate in any scheme, arrangement, plan, or
agreement to circumvent or defeat the provisions of this chapter or its implementing
regulations . . . .” The statute first requires the defendant either to “organize” or
“participate.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary defines “organize” as “to
unify into a coordinated functioning whole: put in readiness for coherent or cooperative