United States Court of Appeals
[…] DeChristopher
BRISCOE, Chief Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
I respectfully dissent from Part II.A of the majority opinion. Of the eight
arguments DeChristopher advances in this appeal, I see merit only in his contention that
the evidence at trial was insufficient to convict him on Count 1 of the indictment.
Consequently, I would reverse the judgment of the district court as regards the conviction
on that count. I would otherwise affirm the judgment.
Count 1 charged DeChristopher with violating Chapter 3A of the Federal Onshore
Oil and Gas Leasing Reform Act (FOOGLRA), 30 U.S.C. § 195(a)(1), which makes it
“unlawful for any person . . . to organize or participate in any scheme, arrangement, plan,
or agreement to circumvent or defeat the provisions of this chapter or its implementing
regulations.” 30 U.S.C. § 195(a)(1). Count 1 specifically alleged that “[o]n or about
December 19, 2008,” DeChristopher “did organize and participate in a scheme,
arrangement, plan, and agreement to defeat the provisions of [FOOGLRA] . . . by