United States Court of Appeals
[…] utilized only a portion of the relevant statutory language).
3
to the government’s case. Even under plain error review, I would reverse
DeChristopher’s conviction on this count.
I
In 1987, Congress enacted FOOGLRA to reform the process for competitively
awarding and administering oil and gas leases on federal lands. See Pub. L. 100-203, 101
Stat. 1330. The enforcement provision of the law makes it “unlawful for any person . . .
to organize or participate in any scheme, arrangement, plan, or agreement to circumvent
or defeat the provisions of this chapter or its implementing regulations.” 30 U.S.C. §
195(a)(1). The following subsection provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly violates
the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more
than $500,000, imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.” Id. § 195(b). What
evidence is required to support a conviction under FOOGLRA is a matter of first
impression before the federal courts, and, as a consequence, our interpretation of the
statute and the proofs required to sustain a conviction under it have the potential to affect