United States v. DeChristopher
[…] This deficiency is fatal to the government’s case. Even under plain error review, I would reverse DeChristopher’s conviction on this count.

I

In 1987, Congress enacted FOOGLRA to reform the process for competitively awarding and administering oil and gas *1101leases on federal lands. See Pub.L. 100-203, 101 Stat. 1330. The enforcement provision of the law makes it “unlawful for any person ... to organize or participate in any scheme, arrangement, plan, or agreement to circumvent or defeat the provisions of this chapter or its implementing regulations.” 30 U.S.C. § 195(a)(1). The following subsection provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500,000, imprisonment for not more than five years, or both.” Id. § 195(b).