Mobil Exploration & Producing U.S., Inc. v. Department of Interior
[…] Id. § 1717(b). -16- subpoena by filing an enforcement action in a California federal court and by issuing Plaintiffs orders to pay royalties. Plaintiffs also contend that the court erred in concluding that under § 1717(b) an enforcement action initiated in the Central District of California did not confer jurisdiction on its own court, i.e., the Northern District of Oklahoma. They contend that this narrow interpretation improperly allows the MMS to forum-shop in enforcing its subpoenas. We think the statutory language of 30 U.S.C. § 1717 speaks for itself. The statute clearly indicates that the district court only has jurisdiction to enforce a subpoena “upon application of the Attorney General at the request of the Secretary,” 30 U.S.C. § 1717(b), assuming that general requirements of venue and jurisdiction are satisfied. This language succinctly implies that only the district court in which the action is filed has jurisdiction over that action.