Mobil Exploration & Producing U.S., Inc. v. Department of Interior
[…] They assert that review of their claims for injunctive relief would not be “pre- enforcement” review because the MMS already has effectively enforced the 6 In connection with any hearings, inquiry, investigation, or audit conducted under the auspices of the FOGRMA, the Secretary of the Interior is authorized “to require by subpena [sic] the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all . . . documents . . . , as the Secretary may request.” 30 U.S.C. § 1717(a)(3). In the event of a refusal to obey a subpoena and “upon application of the Attorney General at the request of the Secretary and after notice to” the person refusing to obey, the statute grants jurisdiction to any district court of the United States in which the person is found, resides, or transacts business to compel compliance with the subpoena.