Mobil Exploration & Producing U.S., Inc. v. Department of Interior
[…] Plaintiffs seem to argue that the letter consummated the MMS’ decisionmaking process about whether to conduct an audit because the letter initiated an audit under 30 U.S.C. § 1713(b) and the initiation of an audit requires Plaintiffs to retain all records for the audit period until the Secretary releases them from that obligation. 3 The statute provides that a lessee must maintain records “for 6 years after [they] are generated unless the Secretary notifies the record holder that he has initiated an audit or investigation involving records and that such records must be maintained for a longer period.” 30 U.S.C. § 1713(b) (emphasis added).