F I L E D
[…] involving the Government.” S. Rep. No. 89-1328, at 2 (1966), reprinted in 1966
U.S.C.C.A.N. 2502, 2503 (emphasis added); see also id. at 2503 (referring to
“Government litigation covered by the bill”), 2508 (recognizing the “need for
legislation providing for a statute of limitations which would apply to suits by the
Government arising out of contracts”), 2509 (“The Government will be barred from
asserting old and stale claims in the courts.”).
The majority asserts that § 2415(f) and (i) indicate the word “action” was
intended to encompass agency proceedings. Section 2415(f) sets forth two exceptions
to § 2415(a)’s six-year period of limitations, allowing the government to defensively
assert time-barred claims (1) as counterclaims if they “arise[] out of the transaction or
occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim,” or (2) by way of
2
Notably, the other sections of Chapter 161 all refer to various aspects of
civil litigation involving the federal government (e.g., the right to a jury trial in
actions against the government; interest; costs and fees; payment of judgments).
-4-