We review summary dispositions de novo. Willett v. Waterford Charter Twp., 271 Mich.App. 38, 45, 718 N.W.2d 386 (2006). Questions of law, such as constr
[…] Havlik, 418 Mich. 350, 363 n. 2, 343 N.W.2d 181 (1984).
Second and more substantively, Chambers is distinguishable from the present case. In Chambers, the plaintiff alleged that he fell in a puddle of water at the LC Smith Terminal of the Wayne County Airport. An officer employed by defendant Wayne County Airport Authority was flagged down by passersby, and this officer wrote up an incident report. Defendant Wayne County Airport Authority moved for summary disposition, arguing, in part, that the plaintiff failed to provide notice of the occurrence within 120 days as required by MCL 691.1406. The trial court denied the motion, and this Court affirmed.
MCL 691.1406 provides, in pertinent part:
As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any dangerous or defective public building, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, shall serve a notice on the responsible governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.
The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the responsible governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. [Emphasis added.]
This Court concluded that the incident report prepared by the airport authority's employee was sufficient notice of the occurrence to satisfy the notice requirements of MCL 691.1406.