F I L E D
[…] See Thatcher Enter. v. Cache County Corp., 902 F.2d 1472, 1477 (10th Cir. 1990)
(§ 35 “does not preclude declaratory or injunctive relief.”). See also Cohn v.
Bond, 953 F.2d 154, 158 (4th Cir. 1991), cert. denied, 505 U.S. 1230 (1992);
Sandcrest Outpatient Serv., P.A. v. Cumberland County Hosp. Sys., Inc., 853 F.2d
1139, 1142 (4th Cir. 1988); Montauk-Caribbean Airways, Inc. v. Hope, 784 F.2d
91, 95 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 872 (1986). While the court briefly
discussed the parameters of the closely related doctrine of state action immunity,
8
The text of 15 U.S.C. § 35 provides, in relevant part: “No damages, interest on
damages, costs, or attorney’s fees may be recovered under section 4, 4A, or 4C of the
Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 15, 15a, or 15c) from any local government, or official or
employee thereof acting in an official capacity.”
-13-
which could provide an alternative ground for denying the District’s claims, its
decision rested solely on this misinterpretation of § 35. Therefore, the district
court must also reexamine the injunction issue on remand, with a focus on