F I L E D
[…] S. R EP . N O . 566 (1961), reprinted in 1961 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2243, 2309 (explaining
that 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b) was enacted “to assist in protecting the territory served by
such an association facility against competitive facilities, which might otherwise
be developed with the expansion of the boundaries of municipal and other public
bodies into an area served by the rural system”). In addition, § 1926(b) was
intended “to provide greater security for the federal loans made under the
program.” Bell Arthur Water Corp. v. Greenville Utils. Comm’n, 173 F.3d 517,
520 (4th Cir. 1999).
Section 1926(b) states in full:
The service provided or made available through any such association
shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by
such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation
or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for
similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor
shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such
association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition
to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time
of the occurrence of such event.
-9-
7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). This court has held that to receive the protection against
competition provided by § 1926(b) a water association must (1) have a continuing
indebtedness to the FmHA and (2) have provided or made available service to the
disputed area.