F I L E D
[…] law does not mandate or require rural water districts to provide water service.”
Appellant’s App., Vol. III, Doc. 19 at AP961; see also Pittsburgh County Rural
Water Dist., 1997 WL 835210, at *5 (concluding that Oklahoma law does not
impose “any obligation or duty on . . . the district to provide service”). We agree.
Under Oklahoma law, the provision of water service centers around the “benefit
unit,” which is defined as “a legal right to one service connection to the district’s
facilities and to participate in the affairs of the district.” O KLA . S TAT . A NN . tit.
82, § 1324.2(7). Landowners within a rural water district’s territory may
“subscribe to a number of [benefit] units in proportion to the extent [they]
desire[] to participate in the benefits of the improvements” made by the districts.
Id. § 1324.12. “As long as the capacity of the district’s facilities permits,
participating members . . . may subscribe to additional units upon payment of a
unit fee for each such unit.” Id. Further, although water districts must inform the
customers within their districts how many benefit units are available for
-24-
subscription, the districts have discretion to grant benefit units to new applicants
for service, who also must pay a unit fee. See id.