United States v. Garcia
[…] Cf. Sari-Tech Enters., Ltd. v. Nassau County , 310 N.Y.S. 2d 107, 109 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1970) (“[U]ntil the deed is received [under § 6339(b)], a purchaser at the tax sale has no cognizable interest in the real property, but possesses merely a chose in action.”). We thus conclude that the district court correctly found Garcia entitled to the lease payments for the period of redemption. D. Prejudgment interest GOA contends that the district court erred in awarding Garcia prejudgment interest of fifteen percent pursuant to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 56-8-3(B) (Michie 1996), which provides for a maximum of fifteen percent interest “on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner’s consent expressed or implied.” The award of prejudgment interest is a matter of state law. See Chesapeake Operating, Inc. v. Valence Operating Co. , 193 F.3d 1153, 1156 (10th Cir. 1999).