United States v. Garcia
[…] We conclude the district court correctly found Garcia entitled to payment for this period. When the government sells seized property under 26 U.S.C. § 6335, it provides the purchaser with a certificate of sale. See § 6338(a). “In the case of -17- real property, such certificate shall set forth the real property purchased, for whose taxes the same was sold, the name of the purchaser, and the price paid therefor.” Id. For real property, the tax sale purchaser can exchange the certificate of sale for a deed to the property after the 180-day statutory redemption period has expired. See § 6338(b). Section 6339(b)(2) provides that the “deed shall be considered and operate as a conveyance of all the right, title, and interest the party delinquent had in and to the real property thus sold at the time the lien of the United States attached thereto.” Thus, in Babb v. Frank , 947 F. Supp. 405, 407-09 (W.D. Wisc. 1996), the court rejected arguments, similar to those made by GOA, that the delinquent taxpayer’s ownership rights in the property transferred to the purchaser at the tax sale, or even to the government at the time of levy.