In Re Interest of Jorge O.
[…] Admin. Code, ch. 8, § 003. Under these rules dealing with juveniles committed to YRTC, an assigned team reviews the committed juvenile's "progress and submit[s] recommendations for . . . institutional discharge to the Chief Executive Officer [to] effect an institutional discharge of a youth from the state's custody." Agency regulations properly adopted and filed with the Secretary of State of Nebraska have the effect of statutory law. Swift & Co. v. Nebraska Dept. of Rev., 278 Neb. 763, 773 N.W.2d 381 (2009). Finally, § 43-412(2) of the OJS Act provides that "[t]he discharge of any juvenile pursuant to the rules and regulations. . . shall be a complete release from all penalties incurred by conviction or adjudication of the offense for which he or she was committed."