F I L E D
[…] designee or candidate for office unless that person fully meets the qualifications
-2-
of that office as stated in the constitution and statutes of this state on or before
the date the term of that office begins.” Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1-4-501(1).
Mr. Campbell was a resident of Arvada, Colorado, and at the time he
submitted his nominating petition to the State, he was not a registered voter. In
August 1998, the State informed Mr. Campbell that his name would not appear on
the November 1998 ballot because he was not registered to vote in Colorado as
required under Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1-4-802(1)(g). Specifically, § 1-4-
802(1)(g) states:
No person shall be placed in nomination by petition unless the person
is an eligible elector of the political subdivision or district in which the
officer is to be elected and unless the person was registered as
unaffiliated, as shown on the books of the county clerk and recorder, for
at least twelve months prior to the last date the petition may be filed.
The district court found that this provision violated the Qualifications Clause of
the United States Constitution, which provides:
No person shall be a Representative who shall not have attained to the
Age of twenty five Years, and been seven Years a Citizen of the United