Nalder v. West Park Hospital
[…] Wierdsma, 741 P.2d 1079, 1089 (Wyo. 1987)). There is no “formality” requirement in the statute. Farren was a member of a committee that reviewed obstetrical emergencies and made recommendations to improve care. Her testimony, which the district judge credited, was that she wrote her notes as part of the process of reviewing patient -24- care at West Park Hospital, something she did “routinely” as a member of the OB/Peds committee. We are aware that the privilege at issue is not so broad as to encompass any document reviewed by professional standard review organizations. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-17-105 (“[I]nformation, documents, or other records otherwise available from original sources are not to be construed as immune from discovery or use in any civil action merely because they were presented during proceedings of the organization . . . .”). Nevertheless, Farren’s testimony demonstrates that applying the privilege in this case is proper because her notes were part of the process of reviewing and improving patient care at West Park Hospital.