Nalder v. West Park Hospital
[…] (I Appellees’ App. at 127.) Her responsibilities included “routinely” “gathering information about an obstetric emergency”—such as Blake’s birth—to make sure that West Park’s “policies do, in fact, work. And if there is a problem, . . . mak[ing] recommendation[s] to revise policies as needed.” (Id. at 127–28.) Farren’s notes were made to assist preparing a formal report to the OB/Peds committee to help improve patient care. Given these facts, Farren’s notes fit squarely within the privilege in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-17-101. That statute applies to any “committee of a medical staff in a hospital having the responsibility of evaluation and improvement of the quality of care rendered in the hospital,” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-17-101, and covers “those documents produced by the committee as notes, reports and findings in the review process,” Hartson v. Campbell County Mem’l Hosp., 913 P.2d 870, 875 (Wyo. 1996) (quoting Greenwood v. Wierdsma, 741 P.2d 1079, 1089 (Wyo. 1987)).