F I L E D
[…] to the Contrary notwithstanding.” U.S. Const. Art. VI, cl. 2. Federal law
preempts state law in three circumstances: (1) when Congress explicitly defines
the extent to which the enacted statute preempts state law; (2) when state law
actually conflicts with federal law; or (3) when state law attempts to regulate
“conduct in a field that Congress intended the Federal Government to occupy
exclusively.” Choate v. Champion Home Builders Co. , 222 F.3d 788, 792
(10th Cir. 2000) ( citing English v. Gen. Elec. Co. , 496 U.S. 72, 78-79 (1990));
see also 21 U.S.C. § 903 (providing that federal forfeiture law should not be
“construed as indicating an intent on the part of Congress to occupy the field in
which that provision operates, . . . unless there is a positive conflict” between
federal and state law) (emphasis supplied). In any preemption analysis,
congressional intent is the “ultimate touchstone.” Cipollone v. Liggett Group,
Inc. , 505 U.S. 504, 516 (1992) (additional quotations omitted).
The language of § 881(a)(7) does not specify the extent to which state