Mahaffey v. Attorney General
[…] When *113 reviewing a motion for summary disposition, the trial court must carefully avoid making findings of fact under the guise of determining that no issue of material fact exists. Hickman v. General Motors Corp., 177 Mich.App. 246, 250, 441 N.W.2d 430 (1989).

Finally, we note that the trial court erred in ruling that the informed consent act is unconstitutional in its entirety because of the Headlee Amendment violation without first considering whether the unconstitutional provision could be severed from the remainder of the act. M.C.L. § 8.5; M.S.A. § 2.216 states in pertinent part:

If any portion of an act or the application thereof to any person or circumstances shall be found to be invalid by a court, such invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, provided such remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable, and to this end acts are declared to be severable.

If the valid object of the act can be achieved without the invalid part, the act will be upheld. Michigan State AFL-CIO v. Michigan Employment Relations Comm., 212 Mich.App. 472, 501, 538 N.W.2d 433 (1995).

Furthermore, with regard to the informed consent law, the Legislature specifically provided:

If any portion of this act or the application of this act to any person or circumstances shall be found invalid by a court, that invalidity shall not affect the remaining portions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid portion or application, provided those remaining portions are not determined by the court to be inoperable. [M.C.L. § 333.17015(14); M.S.A. § 14.15(17015)(14).]

Thus, it is clear that the Legislature intended that any unconstitutional provisions of the act should be severed from the remaining provisions.