F I L E D
[…] OAC 165:10-1-2 (emphasis added). He concludes that because Allied was an oil
-16-
recycler, the byproducts of the business were deleterious substances, which, by
definition, could be injected into a commercial disposal well.
Based on this argument, Attaluri challenges the following jury instruction
given at trial:
With reference to the conspiracy charged in Count 1, you are
instructed that the government claims in Count 1 at page 7 that the
defendants . . . conspired to violate or cause to be violated Title 42,
United States Code, section 300h-2(b)(2), which provides that:
Any person who violates any requirement of an
applicable underground injection control program . . . if
such violation is willful, such person . . .
shall be guilty of an offense against the laws of the United States.
The applicable underground injection control program the government
claims were violated are:
Title 40, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 144.11, which provides:
Any underground injection, except into a well authorized
by rule or except as authorized by permit . . . is
prohibited.
And, Title 40, Code of Federal Regulations, Part 144.6(b)(1), which
provides that Class II injection wells are classified as follows:
Wells which inject fluids . . . Which are brought to the
surface in connection with natural gas storage operations,
or conventional oil or natural gas production and may be
commingled with waste waters from gas plants which are
an integral part of production operations, unless those
waters are classified as a hazardous waste at the time of
injection.