Bangert Bros. Construction Co. v. Kiewit Western Co.
[…] Prejudgment interest questions in diversity cases are governed by state law. Atlantic Richfield Co. v. Farm Credit Bank of Wichita, 226 F.3d 1138, 1156 (10th Cir. 2000). Although an award of prejudgment interest generally is subject to review for abuse of discretion, any statutory interpretation or legal analysis is reviewed de novo. Id. Under Colorado law, a prevailing party is entitled to prejudgment interest “[w]hen money or property has been wrongfully withheld.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-12-102(1)(a). Colorado law further provides that the prejudgment “interest shall be an amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by the person withholding such money or property from the date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs.” Id. We previously have held that Colorado’s prejudgment interest statute operates in favor of victims of tortious conduct. See United Int’l, 210 F.3d at 1234 (citing Estate of Korf v. A.O. Smith Harvestore Prod., Inc., 917 F.2d 480, 486 (10th Cir. 1990)).