Bangert Bros. Construction Co. v. Kiewit Western Co.
[…] See Slack v. Farmers Ins. Exchange, 5 P.3d 280 (Colo. 2000). In its ruling, the court framed the question broadly as “whether section 13-21-111.5 . . . requires the pro rata distribution of civil liability among intentional and negligent tortfeasors who jointly cause indivisible injuries.” Id. at 282. In other words, the court stated, the question was whether the Colorado “General Assembly intended that liability . . . be apportioned only between negligent tortfeasors, or also between a negligent and an intentional tortfeasor.” Id. at 284. Examining the language of § 13-21-111.5(1), the court first concluded that the statute’s reference to “an action brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property,” “on its face . . . would cover . . . intentional torts [such as] assault and battery.” Id. The court noted that the statute contained “not only a reference to the negligence of a defendant, but also to the ‘fault’ attributable to a defendant.”