#24543-a-JKM
[…] [¶23.] Bituminous argues that the damages were too uncertain to be taxed
with prejudgment interest and also that all the damages impermissibly constituted
future damages. Specifically, Bituminous claims that because the experts could not
agree on a certain figure of damages and because of the necessary apportionment of
-13-
#24543
fault the amount of damages were uncertain, and therefore, according to SDCL 21-
1-11, cannot be taxed with prejudgment interest. We disagree. SDCL 21-1-11 does
not apply to this case or any suit that has “commenced on or after July 1, 1990.”
SDCL 21-1-13.2. The law clearly provides as follows: “The provisions of § 21-1-13.1
apply to any suit commenced on or after July 1, 1990. The provisions of §§ 21-1-11
and 21-1-13 apply to any suit commenced before July 1, 1990.” SDCL 21-1-13.2. In
applying the present rule, we have said: “[T]he adoption of SDCL 21-1-13.1 in 1990
abrogated the rule that prejudgment interest cannot be obtained if damages remain
uncertain until determined by a court. Under the present rule in SDCL 21-1-13.1,