#24543-a-JKM
[…] It is, of course,
presumed that the jury understood and abided by these instructions.”) (citing
Fjerstad v. Sioux Valley Hospital, 291 NW2d 786, 788 (SD 1980)). Bituminous has
failed to establish the trial court abused its discretion by using the special verdict
form.
4. Bituminous claims that the award of prejudgment interest
was erroneous as a matter of law.
[¶22.] We have previously stated that “[p]rejudgment interest is mandatory,
not discretionary in an action for recovery of damages.” Setliff v. Stewart, 2005 SD
40, ¶46, 694 NW2d 859, 871 (citation omitted). SDCL 21-1-13.1 provides in
pertinent part that:
Any person who is entitled to recover damages, whether in the
principal action or by counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party
claim, is entitled to recover interest thereon from the day that
the loss or damage occurred, except during such time as the
debtor is prevented by law, or by act of the creditor, from paying
the debt. Prejudgment interest is not recoverable on future
damages, punitive damages, or intangible damages such as pain
and suffering, emotional distress, loss of consortium, injury to
credit, reputation or financial standing, loss of enjoyment of life,
or loss of society and companionship. If there is a question of
fact as to when the loss or damage occurred, prejudgment
interest shall commence on the date specified in the verdict or
decision and shall run to, and include, the date of the verdict or,
if there is no verdict, the date the judgment is entered.
[¶23.] Bituminous argues that the damages were too uncertain to be taxed
with prejudgment interest and also that all the damages impermissibly constituted
future damages. Specifically, Bituminous claims that because the experts could not