#24543-a-JKM
[…] “when a jury returns a general verdict encompassing two or more issues and the
verdict is supported by at least one issue, the case will not be reversed”).
3. Bituminous claims that the verdict should be reversed
because the verdict form was confusing and prejudicial.
[¶17.] Bituminous generally complains that the special verdict form was
confusing and prejudicial when read in light of the related jury instructions for
contributory negligence, comparative fault, and joint tortfeasor apportionment of
fault.
[¶18.] Supreme Court Rule 49, codified in SDCL 15-6-49(a) allows for special
verdicts. The rule on special verdicts provides in relevant part as follows:
The court may require a jury to return only a special
verdict in the form of a special written finding upon each issue of
fact. In that event the court may submit to the jury written
questions susceptible of categorical or other brief answer or may
submit written forms of the several special findings which might
properly be made under the pleadings and evidence; or it may
use such other method of submitting the issues and requiring
the written findings thereon as it deems most appropriate. The
court shall give to the jury such explanation and instruction
concerning the matter thus submitted as may be necessary to
enable the jury to make its findings upon each issue. . . .
SDCL 15-6-49(a). The use of a special verdict form is within the sound discretion of
the trial court. Miller v. Hernandez, 520 NW2d 266, 270 (SD 1994). We review the
decision to utilize a special verdict form under the abuse of discretion standard. Id.