In return for
[…] district court found that the VWP did not deprive the plaintiff of due process and
that she had knowingly waived any right to contest any deportation action. The
Fifth Circuit affirmed. 993 F.2d at 80.
Nose involved the same claim Itaeva makes here, specifically that the
VWP allowed the plaintiff to apply for suspension of deportation. See id. at 80
n.9. Rejecting the plaintiff’s argument, the court held that her waiver of rights
under the VWP to “contest” her deportation necessarily included the waiver of her
right to apply for non-asylum forms of relief from deportation. Quoting 8 U.S.C.
§ 1187(b): “‘[a]n alien may not be provided a waiver under the pilot program
-9-
unless the alien has waived any right . . . to contest, other than on the basis of an
application for asylum, any action for deportation against the alien,’” Id. at 80
(emphasis in original), the court held that “[b]ecause this section unambiguously
states that a VWPP-alien may only apply for asylum relief as a means of
contesting deportation, we conclude that § 1187(b) forbids Nose from applying
for other forms of relief from deportation.” Id.