In return for
[…] Finally, the INS contends that, because the only way to contest an action
for deportation under the VWP is through an application for asylum, we lack
jurisdiction to consider this petition because Itaeva has not appealed the denial of
her asylum application. We find no support in the law for this argument.
As noted above, under the transitional rules which apply here, this court has
subject matter jurisdiction to review a final order of deportation. Woldemeskel ,
257 F.3d at 1187 n.1. If Congress had intended to deprive us of jurisdiction over
a VWP visitor’s § 1187(b)(2) claim (regarding deportation) it could have
specified that the alien had waived the right to appeal as it did in § 1187(b)(1)
(regarding admissibility at port of entry). 3
3
Under 8 U.S.C. § 1187(b)(1), a VWP visitor waives the right to “review
or appeal . . . an immigration officer’s determination as to the admissibility of the
alien at the port of entry into the United States.” Id. (emphasis added) In
contrast, under § 1187(b)(2), a VWP visitor waives the right “to contest, other
than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal.” Id.
(emphasis added).
-7-
In sum, we have jurisdiction over Itaeva’s petition under § 1105(a).
Neither § 1252(g) nor § 1187(b)(2) defeats our jurisdiction because we are
reviewing the portion of the BIA’s order which holds that Itaeva is statutorily