Nreka v. United States Attorney General
[…] Al Najjar v. Ashcroft, 257 F.3d 1262, 1284 (11th Cir. 2001). Because the BIA in this case “adopted and affirmed” the IJ’s decision, this Court will review the IJ’s analysis as if it were the BIA’s. Id. To the extent that the BIA’s (or IJ’s) decision was based on a legal determination, review is de novo. See Mohammed v. Ashcroft, 261 F.3d 1244, 1247-48 (11th Cir. 2001). The IJ’s factual determination that an alien is not 8 Our jurisdiction over the denial of asylum extends to Nreka’s asylum-related claims of withholding of removal under the INA and CAT. See 8 C.F.R. 208.2(c)(3)(i) (limiting the scope of review in asylum-only proceedings to “a determination of whether the alien is eligible for asylum or withholding or deferral of removal, and whether asylum shall be granted in the exercise of discretion.”). 12 entitled to asylum must be upheld if it is supported by “reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record considered as a whole.” Antipova v. Att’y Gen., 392 F.3d 1259, 1261 (11th Cir. 2004) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).