F I L E D
[…] 2
Edward P. Sullivan, Reshuffling the Deck: Proposed Amendments to the Indian Gaming
Regulatory Act, 45 Syracuse L. Rev. 1107, 1126 (1995).
-5-
Keetoowah, 927 F.2d at 1177 (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1)) (emphasis
supplied).
Class II
Class II gaming includes “the game of chance commonly known as bingo
(whether or not electronic, computer or other technologic aids are used in
connection therewith) . . . including (if played in the same location) pull-tabs,
lotto, punch boards, tip jars, instant bingo, and other games similar to bingo . . . .”
25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A). IGRA excludes from the definition of Class II gaming
“electronic or electromechanical facsimiles of any game of chance or slot
machines of any kind.” Id. at § 2703(7)(B)(ii). Class II gaming may be
conducted in Indian country without a tribal-state compact. See id. §§ 2703(7) &
2710(b)(1). Tribes may engage in, or license and regulate, Class II gaming on
land within a given tribe’s territorial boundaries if three conditions are met: (1)