F I L E D
[…] Michael D. Cox, The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act: An Overview, 7 St. Thomas L. Rev.
769, 770 (1995) (commenting that “[t]he NIGC, charged with monitoring over 210
gaming operations . . . is underfunded and understaffed”).
35
See, e.g., Diamond Game, 230 F.3d at 367 (“[T]he Act allows the use of ‘electronic,
computer, or other technologic aids’ in connection with Class II games.”) (quoting 25
U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A)(i)); Cabazon Band of Mission Indians v. National Indian Gaming
Comm’n, 827 F. Supp. 26, 31 (D.D.C. 1993) (noting that § 2703(7)(A) authorizes “the
use of ‘aids’ for certain Class II games” (emphasis supplied), aff’d, 14 F.3d 633 (D.C.
Cir. 1994). But see Santee Sioux Tribe of Nebraska, 2003 WL 1339280, at *5 (stating in
dicta that “we believe that the phrase ‘whether or not electronic, computer, or other
technologic aids are used in connection therewith’ applies only to bingo”).
- 36 -
or not electronic, computer or other technologic aids are used in connection
therewith) . . . including (if played in the same location) pull-tabs . . . and other
games similar to bingo . . . 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A) (emphasis supplied). The