F I L E D
[…] the [Chairman of the NIGC].” Id. § 2710(b)(1)(A)-(B). Class II games are
“regulated by the [NIGC].” MegaMania, 231 F.3d at 718 (citing 25 U.S.C. §
2710(b)) (emphasis supplied). Congress made no reference in IGRA to the
relationship between the Johnson Act’s strictures and IGRA’s authorization of the
use of technologic aids to Class II gaming. Nor has Congress amended the
Johnson Act to clarify this relationship.
-6-
Class III
Class III is a residual category: under IGRA, all gaming activity other than
Class I and II gaming is Class III gaming. Id. § 2703(8). Examples of Class III
gaming include “any banking card games, including baccarat, chemin de fer, or
blackjack (21),” and “electronic or electromechanical facsimiles of any game of
chance or slot machines of any kind.” Id. § 2703(7)(B)(i)-(ii). IGRA provides
that the Johnson Act’s prohibitions “shall not apply to any gaming conducted
under a [t]ribal-[s]tate compact that” is entered into between “[a]ny Indian tribe
having jurisdiction over the Indian lands upon which a Class III gaming activity is