F I L E D
[…] other way). In any event, the Blackfeet canon supports our conclusion, and we need not
further address the issue.
32
See Committee Report, 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 3079 (“The Committee specifically
rejects any inference that tribes should restrict [C]lass II games to existing game sizes,
levels of participation, or current technology. The Committee intends that tribes be given
the opportunity to take advantage of modern methods of conducting Class II games and
the language regarding technology is designed to provide maximum flexibility.”)
(emphasis supplied).
33
See 25 U.S.C. § 2702 (stating that one of the purposes of IGRA was “to meet
congressional concerns regarding gaming and to protect such gaming as a means of
generating tribal revenue”); see also, e.g., Kathryn R. L. Rand, There Are No Pequots on
the Plains: Assessing the Success of Indian Gaming, 5 Chap. L. Rev. 47, 53 (2002)
(surveying recent studies of tribal economic trends, and noting “marked improvements for