2 STAND UP FOR CALIFORNIA! V. USDOI
[…] scheme fills the “need to provide some incentive for States
to negotiate with tribes in good faith”). As a general matter,
IGRA was intended “to provide a statutory basis for the
operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of
promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency,
and strong tribal governments.” 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1).
Secretarial Procedures represent the final step in IGRA’s
detailed remedial process for when states do not negotiate in
good faith with Indian tribes toward that end. Id.
§ 2710(d)(7)(B). Although state consent is also a priority, a
2
Appellants contend that § 1166’s definition of gambling is really
about creating jurisdiction, not liability. But this reading contradicts the
text and structure of the provision. The statute provides that, “for
purposes of Federal law, all State laws pertaining to the licensing,
regulation, or prohibition of gambling . . . shall apply in Indian country
in the same manner and to the same extent as such laws apply elsewhere
in the State,” “[s]ubject to subsection (c).” 18 U.S.C. § 1166(a).
Subsection (c) provides the definition of gambling, which excludes from
that definition Tribal-State compacts but not Secretarial Procedures. Id.
§ 1166(c). The gambling definition thus clearly and specifically applies