2 CLUB ONE CASINO V. BERNHARDT
[…] Wagner v. Nat’l
Transp. Safety Bd., 86 F.3d 928, 930 (9th Cir. 1996).
III
Before proceeding to our analysis, we pause to set out
the applicable statutory landscape. Gaming in Indian
country is a multi-billion-dollar industry conducted pursuant
to the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act of 1988. IGRA
“accommodate[s] the interests of tribes in pursuing gaming
but also set[s] forth a federal regulatory regime, and g[ives]
a powerful role to states by providing for significant state
involvement in the decision to permit casino-style gaming.”
Cohen’s Handbook of Federal Indian Law § 12.01, at 876
(2012) (“Federal Indian Law”).
Gaming is permitted only on Indian lands, which are
defined as “all lands within the limits of any Indian
reservation,” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(4)(A), and “any lands title to
which is either held in trust by the United States for the
benefit of any Indian tribe or individual or held by any Indian
tribe or individual subject to restriction by the United States
against alienation and over which an Indian tribe exercises
governmental power,” id. § 2703(4)(B). Thus, a tribe may
engage in gaming activities either: (1) on a reservation; or
(2) off a reservation on tribal or individual trust land, or land
not held in trust but subject to a restriction on alienation, but
CLUB ONE CASINO V. BERNHARDT 9