2 CLUB ONE CASINO V. BERNHARDT
[…] Federal law defines “Indian country,” in part, as “all
dependent Indian communities within the borders of the
United States whether within the original or subsequently
acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the
limits of a state.” 18 U.S.C. § 1151(b). Off-reservation trust
land set aside for Indian use is Indian country under
subsection (b) of the Indian country statute. Off-reservation
trust land is, by definition, land set aside for Indian use and
subject to federal control. Federal control over trust land is
evident and made clear in regulations such as 25 C.F.R.
§ 1.4(a), which precludes state or local regulation of
property “belonging to any Indian or Indian tribe, band, or
community that is held in trust by the United States[.]”
“Generally speaking, primary jurisdiction over land that is
Indian country rests with the Federal Government and the
Indian tribe inhabiting it, and not with the States.” Native
Vill. of Venetie, 522 U.S. at 527 n.1.
5
“Although this definition by its terms relates only to federal