2 CLUB ONE CASINO V. BERNHARDT
[…] jurisdiction with the state’s governor or in such manner as may be
prescribed by the laws of the state where the lands are situated. 40 U.S.C.
§ 3112(b).
18 CLUB ONE CASINO V. BERNHARDT
reduced, and not eliminated, when the federal government
takes land into trust for a tribe. Because federal and Indian
authority do not wholly displace state authority over land
taken into trust pursuant to § 5 of the IRA, the Enclave
Clause poses no barrier to the entrustment that occurred
here.” Upstate Citizens for Equality, 841 F.3d at 572.
Section 3112 also does not apply. By its own terms, the
statute sets forth requirements for the federal government’s
acceptance of jurisdiction over land. See, e.g., 40 U.S.C.
§ 3112(b) (“[The federal government] shall indicate
acceptance of jurisdiction . . . by filing a notice of acceptance
with the Governor of the State[.]”) Here, the federal
government is not accepting jurisdiction “from the State.” In
other words, the jurisdiction at issue here—which was
created by operation of law, as noted above—was not
granted by the State to the federal government, or taken by
the federal government from the State.