Clement v. First Natl Bnk Bowie
[…] TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 51.003(C) (WEST 1995); see also id. § 51.004(c). 4 The Bank, however, contends that fair market value plays no role in computing the deficiency that remains after an execution sale. Chapter 51 of the Texas Property Code, the Bank points out, only applies to foreclosure sales of property subject to a trust or other contract lien. See id. § 51.004(a)(1) (“This section applies if real property subject to a deed of trust or other contract lien is sold at a foreclosure sale . . .”); id. § 51.003 (referencing to § 51.002, which provides the procedure for conducting a sale of real property under contract lien). In this case, the sheriff conducted a foreclosure sale of property subject to a judgment lien, not a deed of trust or any other contract lien.