Clement v. First Natl Bnk Bowie
[…] Clement, however, has stipulated that there were no irregularities in the sheriff’s execution sale. We are thus left with the simple question of whether Chapter 51 applies to this execution sale. III We agree with the Bank’s straightforward reading of Chapter 51. Chapter 51 limits itself to foreclosure sales of property subject to a deed of trust or other contract lien. Id. §§ 51.002, 51.004. The property involved in this case was subject to a judgment lien. The creation of a judgment lien is governed by 5 Chapter 52 of the Texas Property Code. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 52.001 (West 1995). Section 51.001 specifically provides that “this subtitle does not affect a lien that is not treated in this subtitle, including a lien arising under common law, in equity or under another statute of this state.” As Chapter 52 governs judgment liens, and judgment liens are not treated in the provisions of Chapter 51, the code provisions that Clement relies upon do not provide any support for his argument. A plain reading of the Texas code prompts this conclusion.