F I L E D
[…] Khalayleh v. INS, 287 F.3d
978, 979 (10th Cir. 2002) (citing § 1252(a)(2)(C)). To the extent it is relevant to
the motions before us, the INA defines “aggravated felony” to include “murder,
rape, or sexual abuse of a minor.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(A). The INA does not
further define “sexual abuse of a minor,” however. See id.
Because the INA does not define the term “sexual abuse of a minor” at all,
the INA does not fully define the term “aggravated felony.” To fill this gap, the
BIA has decided to borrow the definition of “sexual abuse” in 18 U.S.C.
§ 3509(a)(8). See In re Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 22 I. & N. Dec. 991, at Part III C
(BIA 1999). Section 3509(a)(2) defines “child” as “a person under the age of
18 . . . .” Section 3509(a)(8) defines “sexual abuse” as “the employment, use,
persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist
another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation,
prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with
children . . . .” This language clearly encompasses enticing a child over the
Internet, but the Utah statute also includes a prohibition against enticing an adult
the defendant believes to be a minor. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-4-401(1). For
-4-