Docket Nos. 61202, 60833. (Calendar Nos. 5, 6).
[…] All references in the text are therefore made to the repealed sections.
While the sections referenced and parole system described in the text have largely remained unaltered, one significant modification has occurred. Repealed § 4202 provided for parole eligibility "after serving fifteen years of a life sentence or of a sentence of over forty-five years"; newly enacted § 4205(a), however, provides for parole eligibility "after serving ten years of a life sentence or of a sentence of over thirty years". Although this modification works no difference as to defendant Gerlofs who received a 10-year sentence, it would have greatly impacted defendant Gay's parole eligibility (under either his conviction or plea), reducing the minimum parole term from 15 to 10 years.
[5] See footnotes 1 and 4, supra.