Sobiecki v. MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Within the limits of these statutes, plaintiff's argument is logical. However, a general statutory *232 provision yields to a more specific one, if it exists. Jones v. Enertel, Inc., 467 Mich. 266, 270, 650 N.W.2d 334 (2002). In the more specific circumstance of consecutive sentences, MCL 791.234(3) provides in relevant part as follows:

If a prisoner . . . is sentenced for consecutive terms, whether received at the same time or at any time during the life of the original sentence, the parole board has jurisdiction over the prisoner for purposes of parole when the prisoner has served the total time of the added minimum terms . . . . The maximum terms of the sentences shall be added to compute the new maximum term under this subsection, and discharge shall be issued only after the total of the maximum sentences has been served ... unless the prisoner is paroled and discharged upon satisfactory completion of the parole.

In other words, where a prisoner is given consecutive sentences, the minimum terms and the maximum terms are independently aggregated to form a unified minimum term and a unified maximum term, for the limited purposes of calculating parole eligibility.