Board of County Commissioners v. United States Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
[…] However, the Board

argues that such a right is contrary to congressional intent. In 1991, Congress

enacted GERA, and extended protections against discrimination to previously

exempt state employees. 2 In so doing, Congress echoed the exclusionary language

of Title VII, specifically extending protections against discrimination based on

race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, or disability to previously exempt

high-level state employees. 3

      When interpreting a statute, we start with the language of the statute itself.

The relevant section of § 2000e-16b(a) states: “[a]ll personnel actions affecting

. . . State employees described in section 2000e-16c of this title shall be made free

from any discrimination based on – (1) race, color, religion, sex, or national

      2
        As originally enacted GERA protected employees of the Senate, certain
employees of the Architect of the Capitol, presidential appointees, and previously
exempt state employees. Pub. L. 102-166, §301 et seq., originally codified at 2
U.S.C. § 1201 et. seq. As originally enacted GERA had a separate provision
against retaliation and intimidation applicable to Senate employees. In 1995,
during the enactment of the Congressional Accountability Act, Congress repealed
the majority of GERA’s provisions applicable to Senate employees, reorganized
its remaining provisions, and re-codified it in Title 42.
      3
        GERA states:
      [I]ndividual[s] chosen or appointed, by a person elected to public
      office in any State or political subdivision of any State by the
      qualified voters thereof – (1) to be a member of the elected official’s
      personal staff; (2) to serve the elected official on the policy making
      level; or (3) to serve the elected official as an immediate advisor with
      respect to the exercise of the constitutional or legal powers of the
      office.
§ 2000e-16c(a).

                                          7
origin, within the meaning of section 2000e-16 of this title.” § 2000e-16b(a)(1)

(emphasis added). This quoted portion of the statute is silent as to retaliation, as

is the remainder of GERA as currently enacted at § 2000e-16(a), 2000e-16(b), or

2000-16(c).

      The EEOC has interpreted the underlined language of the statute to contain