Stanko v. Mahar
[…] removal and the time and place when and where the required
      inspection for brands and ownership can be made. The inspection
      shall be made within a reasonable time prior to shipment. The person
      in charge of the livestock shall hold the livestock at the place
      designated until the livestock have been inspected and an official
      certificate of inspection is issued. The person in charge shall render
      the inspecting officer such assistance as is practicable while the
      required inspection is being made.


Id. § 11-20-205(a).

      One of the purposes of the brand inspection is to determine whether the

cattle to be removed across county lines contain any estrays. “Estrays, the

ownership of which is unknown, shall not be removed from the county except by

order of the inspector in accordance with W.S. 11-24-102.” Id. § 11-20-205(d).

An estray is defined as follows:

      “Estray” means any animal found running at large upon public or
      private lands, fenced or unfenced, in Wyoming whose owner is
      unknown in the territory where found or the owner of which cannot