Huggins v. Hilton
[…] These constitutional provisions provide protection for acts committed by government or persons acting under color of state law. The defendants here are private persons, and there is no allegation of any act or conspiracy involving state or federal officials. The complaint also fails -5- to allege facts giving rise to diversity jurisdiction, as the parties all appear to be citizens of Colorado and the amount in controversy is approximately $685.47. See id. § 1332(a) (granting federal courts jurisdiction over civil actions “w here the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000” and is between citizens of different states). For these reasons, the district court did not abuse its discretion in dismissing M r. H uggins’s action for failure to comply with Rule 8(a).